Main Office:
Telephone: (250) 723 5312
Fax: (250) 723 1114

Privacy Statement

Port Alberni Port Authority is committed to the protection of your privacy and personal information. We adhere strictly to Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) when collecting, using and disclosing identifiable personal information in the course of our business activities.

We WILL collect personal information about you in order to provide you with the products and services you have requested;

We WILL identify the purposes for which we are collecting, using and disclosing your personal information;

We WILL NOT collect, use, or disclose your personal information for any purposes other than those identified to you, except with your consent, subject to exceptions permitted by law;

We WILL protect the confidentiality of your personal information with appropriate security safeguards both when doing business internally or externally with other organizations;

We WILL strive to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date; and

We WILL honor any request you may make to access your personal information and correct any inaccuracies that may exist, subject to exceptions permitted by law.

For more information about our privacy policy and practices, or to access your personal information, please contact:

Dianna Stubbs,
ATIP Co-ordinator
Port Alberni Port Authority
2750 Harbour Rd.
Port Alberni, British Columbia
Canada, V9Y 7X2

Telephone: 250-723-5312
Fax: 250-723-1114


Proud Members of